Student Awards

2012 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture
Foundations Drawing: 
Graphic Design: 
Printmaking:

Logan Canafax
Jesse Baggett
Kelsey Ticknor
Laura Guinn

 Ceramics

Shawn Ramos

Drawing II:
(Group Winner)

Vcmor Eligwe
Nicholas Bourgeois
Melanie Byars
Collin Darland
Jesse Baggett
Olivia Olvera
Jessica Norman
Tarrah Jones
Mason Mitchell
Reanna Lee

2D Design:
Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:

 Painting:

Carissa Davis
Samantha Nichols
Jesse Baggett
Lauren Roberts
Kelsey Hostetler

 Digital Art:

Olivia Olvera

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

Sarah Fields

 Juanita Harvey Achievement Award:

Kaegan Engstrom-Garner

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

Melody Gregory (Ceramics)
Michael Ivie (Drawing)
Meagan Matthews (Graphic Design)
Brandon Coufal (Metals)
Kerri Carter (Painting)
Kristyna Butler (Photography)
Alexandra Coody (Printmaking)
Sydney Kuehler (Sculpture)

 The President's Purchase Award

 Hannah Segura, "The Duality of Hana"


2011 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture:
Drawing I:

Graphic Design:
Printmaking:
    Digital Art:

Jacob Granberry
Monya Brown
Kelsey Ticknor
Jillian Poole
Viktoria Kling

 Ceramics

Laura Guinn

Drawing II:
2D Design:

Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:

Cassandra Cox
Shawn Ramos
Jason Spratley
Michael Ivie
Judit Pomozi

 Painting:

Hannah Segura

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

Maria Diaz

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

 

Samantha Nichols
Kelsey Ticknor
Ernestina Toral
Tamara Allison

 Juanita Harvey Annual Purchase Award for Excellence in the Arts:

Jennifer Granberry-"Professional Misdirection."
Trey Davis - "A Call to Arms I"
Trey Davis - "A Call to Arms II"

 The President's Purchase Award

Audra Lambert - "Late and the Looker"

Sharol Batey-Rickman - "Wish Flower."

The Museum of Art Award of Excellence

 Hannah Segura


2010 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture:


Drawing I:

Commercial Art:
Printmaking:

(1) Loren Jones
(2) Elliot King

Rose Carle
Hellena Moore
Audra Lambert

 Ceramics

Maria Diaz

Drawing II:
2D Design:

Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:

Amy McAlpin
Kelsey Ticknor
Maria Diaz
Tyler Weaver
Brenda Rich-Miller

 Painting:

Tamara Allison

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

BriAnna Satterfield

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

Kelley Hughes

Amy McAlpin
Hannah Segura
Tyler Taliaferro

 Juanita Harvey Annual Purchase Award for Excellence in the Arts:

Jason Spratley, "Abstractepillar"
Amy McAlpin, "Dad's Jewelry Box"
Audra Lambert, "Crimson Court" 

 The President's Purchase Award

 Loren Jones, "Venus"


2009 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture:
Drawing I & II:
Commercial Art:
Printmaking:

 Biggi Renz
Hannah Segura
Viktoria Kling
Tyler Taliaferro

 Ceramics
(Group Winner)

Sarah Fields
Alexandra Coody
Cody Mason
Mary Yehle
Marie Neudorf
BriAnna Satterfield
Brittany Hunt
Lauren Miller

Drawing III & IV
2D Design:

Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:

Kelley Hughes
Hannah Segura
Biggi Renz
Mercedes Zayas
Lauren Miller

 Painting
(Group Winner)

Jessica B. Johnson
Marianne Horgen
Sharol Rickman
Tamara Allison
Lauren McDonald
Kaegan Engstrom-Garner
Lindsey Burks
Sarah Fields
Jennifer Ralson
Peter Hiatt

 Ralph Stearns Figure Drawing Awards

Tyler Taliaferro
Lauren Miller

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

Kelley Hughes

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

Marsha Hofbauer

Tyler Taliaferro

Marie Neudorf

Kaleigh Harner 

 Juanita Harvey Annual Purchase Award for Excellence in the Arts:

Carlos Aleman, "This Book Tells Me Where to Go," "Free and Open Markets"
Hershel Self, "Untitled #3, 4, 6 & 11"
Audra Lambert, "Crawling Light"

 The President's Purchase Award

 Kaleigh Harner, "This is How We'll Dance When They Try to Take Us Down"


2008 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture:
Drawing I:
Commercial Art:
Printmaking:
Ceramics: 
Drawing II:
2D Design:
Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:
Painting:

Marcia Hofbauer 
Jennifer Herren
Phillip Eby 
Lauren Miller
Kayla Ward   
Sarah Fields   
Latitia Harry
Simon Welch
Brittany Hunt
Lauren Miller  
SunKyu Yoo-Norris

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

 Ashley Lindsey

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

Kelley Hughes,
Rachel Tompkins,
Saschelle Palin,
Marie Neudorf,
Tyler Taliaferro

 Juanita Harvey Annual Purchase Award for Excellence in the Arts:

Kaleigh Harner - "Maybe"
Cody Mason-"Pollyphytes" 


2007 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture:
Drawing I:
Commercial Art:
Printmaking:
Ceramics: 
Drawing II:
2D Design:
Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:
Painting:
 Advanced Drawing (in Memory of Sarabeth Boddy):
 

Gharan Burton
Audra Lambert
Rachel Tompkins
Tara Tonche
Kayla Ward 
Cody Mason   
Kelley Hughes
Casey Meurer
Marie Neudorf
Ashley Lindsey
Maggie Johnson
Carlos Aleman

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

Johnna Krantz

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

SunKyu Yoo-Norris,
Kayla Ward,
Casey Cooper,
BriAnna Satterfield,
Alyssa Gaines

 Art Excellence Award (In Memory of Clyde Parsons): 

Lauren Miller

 Juanita Harvey Annual Purchase Award for Excellence in the Arts:

Johnna Krantz - "Speaking Out of Turn"
Maggie Johnson - "La Mano"
Meegan Weaver - "Sarah" 


SUNKYU YOO-NORRIS
SunKyu Yoo-Norris received an award at the Texas Intercollegiate Press Association conference in
San Antonio, March 2007.

2nd place - Illustrations


HERSHEL SELF
Hershel Self received four awards at the Texas Intercollegiate Press Association conference held in
San Antonio, March 2007. 

1st place - Photography Illustration
1st place - Picture Story (group award)
3rd place - Newspaper General Excellence (group award)
3rd place - Overall Sweepstakes (group award)


JORI BREWER
 Jori Brewer was accepted into the MFA graduate programs at the University of Illinois at Champagne-Urbana and also at Georgia State University.  She will be attending the University of Illinois at Champagne-Urbana in the Fall of 2007.


JORI BREWER & ALYSSA GAINES
Jori Brewer and Alyssa Gaines, induction to the Alpha Gamma Chapter of Alpha Chi. (April 2006)

Paige Jori Brewer and Alyssa Gaines, Mortar Board induction (April 2006)


206 ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

 Maxine Harvey Sculpture:
Drawing I:
Commercial Art:
Printmaking:
Ceramics: 
Foundations Drawing:
2D Design:
Metals:
3D Design:
Photography:
Painting:

Casey Cooper 
Ashley Lindsay
Meegan Weaver
Hershel Self
Alyssa Gaines  
Tuan Le
Katie Simpson
Johnna Krantz
Cole Henson
Michelle Emerson
Miguel Lechuga

 Outstanding Art Student Award: 

 Meegan Weaver

 Juanita Harvey Excellence in the Arts:

Julia Stormer,
Michael Barrera,
Shari Atchley,
Adan Leanos

 Juanita Harvey Annual Purchase Award for Excellence in the Arts:

Casey Meurer "Self Portrait",
Christina Hoffman "Sprinkler"