MSU |
SUNWATCHER
36
Midwestern State University students were chosen by the
following benefactors to receive generous scholarship
awards from their organizations:
2011-
2012
African-American Heritage Committee
Air Force Aid Society
Alaska Native Tribal Health
Consortium
Albany High School
Albany ISD Education Foundation
Amarillo Area Foundation
Amarillo High School
American Association of University
Women
American Legion Post 25
American Legion Speake-Meyer Post
No. 252
AMICA
Amity Club
Anonymous
Anson High School
APIASF/Gates Millennium Scholars
Archer City ISD
Arctic Education Foundation
Aspasians
Association for Compensatory
Educators of Texas
Association of Energy Service
Companies North Texas Chapter
Association of University & Colleges
of Canada
Azle FFA Alumni
Azle ISD
Baptist Memorial Health Care
Eliza Barnett Scholarship Foundation
Patsy Barton Scholarship/Archer
City ISD
Claude & Emma Bedford Scholarship/
WFISD Foundation
Bellevue Ex-Student Association
Bellevue ISD
Scott and Shannon Berry Scholarship/
WFISD Foundation
Best of Burkburnett Scholarship/
WFACF
Beta Gamma Sigma
Ed Bevering Scholarship
Big Country Electric Cooperative
Billie Mosse Lodge No. 1152 AF & AM
Edward and Helen Black
Board of Trustees Scholarship/WFISD
Jay Bohner Liberty Mutual Scholarship
Borden County ISD Wind Power
Scholarship
Annie Born Memorial Scholarship
Bowie Educational Foundation
Bowie FFA Alumni Scholarship
Bowie ISD
Bowie Jaycees
Bowie Rotary Foundation
Breckenridge ISD
Bridgeport ISD
Bridgeport Education Foundation
Scholarship
Bridgeport High School
Cal Farley’s
Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars
Caribbean Students Organization
Scholarship/WFISD Foundation
CCPTA Scholarship/WFISD Foundation
CD Laffere Foundation
Chapparal Baptist Assembly
Cherokee Nation
Chickasaw Nation
Chicks of 66 Scholarship
Chico Chapter #433 O.E.S
Chico Quilting Club
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Christ for India, Inc.
Church of Christ Student Center
Citizen Potawatomi Nation
City of Barrow
City Of Dalhart
City View Athletic Booster Club
City View Booster Club
City View High School ATPE
City View Scholarship/WFACF
Benjamin F. and Berniece Clark
Scholarship
Cleburne Area Quilters Guild
Coca Cola Bottling Co. Scholarship/
WFISD Foundation
Collins Ed Fund
Comanche Nation
Communities Foundation of Texas
Concord Enterprises Inc.
Contemporary Study Club
Con-Way Inc.
Cooke County Electric Cooperative
Cooke County United Way
Catherine Cooney Scholarship
The Verne Cooper Foundation, Inc.
Cornell Hughes
Corsicana ISD
Cowboy Heritage Association of
Fort Worth
CSI Foundation
Dalhart Noon Lions Club
Dalhart Rotary Club
Coby Davidson Scholarship
Decatur Band Boosters
Decatur High School
Decatur Masonic Lodge
Dell Scholarship
Denison ISD
Denison ISD Education Foundation
Denison Kiwanis Club
Desk and Derrick Club of Wichita Falls
District 2E-1 Lions
Dumas Education Foundation
Eddleman McFarland Fund
Ekvsajes Foundation
EM-S ISD Education Foundation
Evangelical Friends Mission
Exchange Club of Lake Highlands
Fain Presbyterian Church
Faith Baptist Church
Falls Distributing Co.
Federal Employee Education &
Assistance Fund
Fellowship Academy
Lane Fenoglio Scholarship
Fiesta Del Pueblo Scholarship
Filipino-American Club of North Texas
Finnup Scholarship
First Baptist Church of Farmers Branch
First Baptist Church/Celina
First Presbyterian Church
First United Methodist Church/Dumas
Forestburg Community Center
Forestburg ISD Education Foundation
Foundation for Rural Education and
Development
Fraternal Order of Eagles
Friends of Prairie Valley
Friends of Windthorst FFA
Frisco Education Foundation
Future Brands Distributors Foundation
Gates Millennium Scholars
General Motors Foundation
Girls Service League
Glen Lake Camp & Retreat Center
Fred and Glenna Scholarship
Goff Family Foundation
Goodlark Educational Foundation
Grace First Presbyterian Church
Graham Band Boosters
Granbury Lodge No. 392
Grand Chapter of Texas/O.E.S.
Linda Gray Scholarship
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative
Greater Denton Sports Commission
Greater Killeen Lions Foundation
Rogow Greenberg Foundation Inc
Larame Griffin Scholarship
GSAAC
Gunn Oil Company
Guyer High Schoool Athletics
Booster Club
H&H Federal Credit Union
Jeff Hardin Memorial Scholarship
John Harding Memorial Scholarship
James R. Harrison
Martha M. and Ralph O. Harvey III
Scholarship/WFACF
Haskell Consolidated ISD
Lavonia Hawkins Scholarship/Chico
Public Library
Heart of Oklahoma Purcell Kiwanis
HEB Teen Court Scholarship/City
of Bedford
Heritage Assembly of God
Highland Lakes Camp and Conference
Center
Hispanic Leadership Council/
Community Foundation of Abilene
Hispanic Organization of Postal
Employees
Hispanic Senior Recognition
Patricia Holder-Eckhart Medical
Scholarship
Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
R. D. and Joan Dale Hubbard
Foundation
Lysle and Ken Huddleston
Scholarship/WFACF
Irving Schools Foundation
J-A-C Electric Cooperative
James Bowie High School
Jerman-Cahoon Scholarship
Johnson County Liverstock
Royal C. “Bingo” Kinder
Scholarship/WFACF
Martin Luther King Scholarship/
WFACF
L.R.H. Volunteers
Lake Highlands Women’s League
James Lane Memorial Scholarship
Legend Bank
Burney and Lucy Lehman Scholarship
Lions of Texas
Lone Star Conference
Louise High School
Lowes Scholarship
Lubbock Area Foundation
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative
Marti Foundation
James W. Martin High School
Mayo Clinic
Mayo Foundation for Medical
Education and Research
Mary L. (Bitsy) McClellan Scholarship
McCoy Scholarship/WFACF
McKinney High School Booster Club
Midwestern State University Credit
Union
Millhollon Educational Trust
Minnie Stevens Piper Foundation
Nan Ya Plastics Corporation, USA
James and Sally Nation Foundation
National Wild Turkey Federation
Native Village of Barrow
Diane Neale Memorial Scholarship for
Chi Omega
W.A. and Mary Nelson Scholarship
Newscastle School
Nocona High School
Nocona Lodge # 753
North Hills Hospital
North Texas Doctors Hospital Auxilary
North Texas Homebuilders Association
North Texas Restaurant Association
Northwest Texas Field and Stream
Association
Nuconsteel
Olney H.O.P.E.
Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation
Pat O’Neal Education Foundation
Optimist Club of Granbury
Optimist Club Unlimited of Abilene
Thada Peterson Scholarship
Petrolia Alumni Scholarship
Petrolia ISD
Pfizer
Pflugerville High School
T. Boone Pickens YMCA
Paul Pigott Scholarship
Police and Firemen’s Insurance
Association
Power House Pete Scholarship/Wiley
Funeral Home
PPG Industries Foundation
Presbyterian Church
Prosperity Bank
Rhode Island Foundation
Rider Football Booster Club
Ridge Oil Company
RIHEAA
D.M. Robb
Jim A. Robertson
Rockwell Family Endowment
Roscoe Class Of 1971
Rose Drive Friends Church
Rotary Club of Graham
Lewis and Marie Ryan Scholarship/
WFISD
S & S Elementary PTO
Saginaw Lions Club
Saint Jo ISD
Sands Consolidated ISD
Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission
Scholarships for Military Children
Program
Scripps Howard Foundation
Sealed Air Corporation
Senior-Junior Forum
Sewell-Uselton Insurance Agency
Carol Ann Shadden Memorial
Scholarship
Sheppard Enlisted Spouses Club
Sherman High School
Showmens League Of America
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation
Sigma Kappa Foundation
Smart Scholarship Funding Corp
Smith Family Funeral Homes
South Plains Electric Cooperative
Southeast Missouri Hospital
Foundation
Southwestern Exposition and
Livestock Show
Spearman ISD
Spearman Scholarship Foundation
Springtown Educational Foundation
St. Boniface Catholic Church
John Staber Memorial Scholarship
State Fair Of Texas
State National Bank
Lou Ann Stewart Memorial Scholarship
Sweetwater Improvement, Inc.
Teen Court Scholarship/Boys & Girls
Clubs of Wichita Falls
Texas 4-H Youth Development
Foundation
Texas Alliance for Minorities in
Engineering
Texas Association of Developing
Colleges
Texas Association of Vietnam Vets
Texas Computer Education Association
Texas DPS Troopers Foundation
Texas Elks State Association
Texas Farm Bureau
Texas FFA Foundation
Texas Fire Fighters Emergency Relief
and College Scholarship Fund
Texas Game Warden Association Inc.
Texas Health Harris Methodist
Hospital Fort Worth
Texas High School Baseball
Coaches Association
Texas Interscholastic League
Foundation
Texas Lyceum Association
Texas State Fire Fighters Emergency
Relief and College Scholarship Fund
Thanksusa
A.G. and Phelo Thompson Scholarship
Throckmorton Ex-Student Scholarship
Throckmorton School Foundation
Tiger Hall of Fame Alumni Association
Tri-Beta
Tyro Christian Church
United States Bowling Congress
SMART Scholarship
University Kiwanis Club
Uvalde American Legion
Uvalde County Bar Association
Uvalde County Jr. Livestock Show
Uvalde ISD
Van Zandt County Sherriff’s Dept.
Verne Cooper Foundation
Richard Wallrath Educational
Foundation
Walton Family Foundation
Felix & Madge Watson Scholarship
Waukesha Electric Systems
West Kerr Community Scholarship
Ben Wheeler Development Co.
Randy White Memorial Scholarship
Whitesboro Classroom Teachers
Association
Wichita County Medical Alliance
Wichita Falls Association of Realtors
Wichita Falls Boys & Girls Club Alumni
Wichita Falls Founder Lions Club
Wichita Falls Kiwanis Club
Wichita Falls LULAC
Wichita Falls Optimist Club
Wichita Falls Teachers Federal
Credit Union
Windthorst Federal Credit Union
Windthorst ISD
Irene S. Wirscher Educational
Foundation
Wise County Antique Auto Club
Wise Electric Cooperative
Woman’s Forum Garden Club
Woodlands High School
Charley Wooten Grant Program
Bennie Works Scholarship/WFISD
Foundation
YMCA
Wanda Young Scholarship/WFISD
Foundation
Zavala Hispanic Cultural Initiative